Men’s track add provisional on Day 2

By FHSU SPORTS INFORMATION

PITTSBURG, Kan. – The Fort Hays State men’s track and field team added another provisional performance Saturday (Feb. 29) on day two of the 2020 MIAA Indoor Championships. The Tigers saw four runners earn trips to Sunday’s championship, including two in the 200m dash, one in the 600y run and one in the 800m run.

Aaron Mangan posted the fasted time in preliminary round of the 800m run, crossing the line in 1:53.60 to advance to Sunday’s final.

Malcom Gardner earned a trip to the finals in the 200m run after crossing the line in 21.59, etching his name into the NCAA Division II provisional chart in the process. Brayden Soza will join Gardner in Sunday’s finals after an eighth-place finish with a time of 21.88.

Ethan Lang earned a trip to Sunday’s finals after a time of 1:12.28 in the 600y run, good for sixth place and less than a second off the school record.

The distance medley relay team of Guillaume Plagneux, Malcom Gardner, Aaron Mangan, Caleb Carrasco finished fourth in a time of 10:11.9, handing the Tigers five team points.

Philip Landrum finished ninth in the 60m dash prelims, missing out on a trip to the finals and a chance to defend his title by one-thousandth of a second.

In the field events, Blayne Godshall contributed a team point with an eighth-place finish in the high jump, clearing the 6-5.5 bar.

The Tigers will wrap up the weekend with day three of the conference meet on Sunday (March 1), with the field events beginning at noon.

Men’s 60m Hurdles Prelims
15th – Leon Dammert – 8.77

Men’s 60m Dash Prelims
9th – Philip Landrum – 6.89
11th – Malcom Gardner – 6.97
12th – Brayden Soza – 6.98

Men’s 600y Run Prelims
6th – Ethan Lang – 1:12.28 (advances to Sunday’s finals)
14th – Trever Medina – 1:14.63

Men’s 800m Run Prelims
1st – Aaron Mangan – 1:53.60 (advances to Sunday’s finals)

Men’s 200m Dash Prelims
4th – Malcom Gardner – 21.59* (advances to Sunday’s finals)
8th – Brayden Soza – 21.88 (advances to Sunday’s finals)

Men’s 5,000m Run
11th – Robbie Schmidt – 15:05.87
12th – Reed Rome – 15:07.24
15th – Justin Moore – 15:17.69

Men’s Distance Medley Relay
4th – Guillaume Plagneux, Malcom Gardner, Aaron Mangan, Caleb Carrasco – 10:11.90

Men’s Heptathlon
13th – Jack Pakkebier – 4,309

Men’s Weight Throw
15th – Hunter DeGarmo – 52-6.5

Men’s High Jump
8th – Blayne Godshall – 6-5.5
9th – Lucas Broxterman – 6-3.5

Men’s Long Jump
11th – Xavier Robinson – 22-6.5
16th – Blayne Godshall – 20-11.25

Sound Off!

Top
%d bloggers like this: