Brown, Delgado, Jibowu, Parker Tabbed All-America by Don Hansen Committee

FHSU SPORTS INFORMATION

BROOKFIELD, Ill. – Fort Hays State had four players named to the Don Hansen Football Committee All-America Team for the 2018 season. Dante Brown is the Special Teams Player of the Year for all of NCAA Division II, while earning first team honors as a kicker and an honorable mention nod as a punter. Linebacker Jose Delgado also earned a first-team selection, while Doyin Jibowu earned third-team honors and Wyatt Parker received an honorable mention selection.

Brown adds to his list of honors for the 2018 season. Already tabbed the MIAA Special Teams Player of the Year and Don Hansen Football Committee Super Region 3 Special Teams Player of the Year, Brown adds Special Teams Player of the Year for all of Division II to his collection. Brown has already earned All-America status from the D2CCA and D2Football.com. Along with his kicking role, Brown was also one of the top punters nationally. He was an All-MIAA First Team selection at both kicker and punter this year. He led the nation in field goals made with 28 and averaged an NCAA-best 2.33 field goals per game, breaking the MIAA record for field goals in a season by three and coming just two shy of the NCAA Division II single-season record. He converted 84.8 percent of his field goal attempts, going 28-of-33 for the season, to rank fifth in NCAA Division II. Brown also shattered the Fort Hays State single-season record for points with 123. Brown had 67 punts for 2,772 yards, averaging 41.4 yards per attempt.

Delgado earns All-America status from a third organization after a tremendous senior season. He was the D2CCA Super Region 3 Defensive Player of the Year and MIAA Defensive Player of the Year in 2018. Like Brown, Delgado was an All-America selection by both the D2CCA and D2Football.com. He finished the year with 117 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries and 1 forced fumble. He reached double figures in tackles eight times in the 12 games played in 2018, reaching 14 twice. Delgado reached double figures in a game 20 times throughout his 44-game career with the Tigers, earning All-MIAA honors three times and first-team honors the last two years. With 402 career tackles, he became the all-time tackles leader in Fort Hays State’s NCAA Division II era.

Jibowu gives the Tigers three repeat All-America selections this year after receiving honorable mention status from the Don Hansen Football Committee last year. Brown and Delgado are also repeat All-America selections by the Don Hansen Football Committee. He finished the year with 57 tackles, including 6 for loss, 2 interceptions, 1 sack, and 11 pass breakups. Jibowu wrapped his impressive four-year career at FHSU with 276 tackles, 27.5 tackles for loss, 5.0 sacks, 9 interceptions, and 26 pass breakups. He was an All-MIAA First Team selection at defensive back for the second straight year and three-time selection overall.

Parker earns the first All-America honor of his career. He finished fourth on the team in tackles with 71 from his defensive tackle position, while leading the Tigers in sacks (5.5) and forced fumbles (4). He also collected 11.5 tackles for loss and one interception for the season. Parker was a two-time All-MIAA selection for the Tigers.

Below is the Don Hansen All-America Team for 2018.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jayru Campbell, JR, QB, Ferris State
Defensive Player of the Year: Markus Jones, DE, Angelo State
Special Teams Player of the Year: Dante Brown, JR, PK/P, Fort Hays State
Freshman of the Year: Jaleel McLaughlin, RB, Notre Dame (Ohio)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kerwin Bell, Valdosta State & Mike Jacobs, Notre Dame (Ohio)

First Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Jayru Campbell 6-5 215 JR Ferris State Detroit, Mich.
FB Cole Chancey 5-10 200 SO Harding Commerce, Ga.
RB Jaleel McLaughlin 5-9 173 FR Notre Dame (Ohio) Marshville, N.C.
RB Gabriel Watson 6-1 221 JR Sioux Falls (S.D.) Piedmont, Calif.
WR Chad Hovasse 6-1 215 SR Adams State Colorado Springs, Colo.
WR Brody Oliver 6-3 210 SR Colorado Mines Elizabeth, Colo.
WR Craig Rucker 5-7 165 JR Mars Hill Orlando, Fla.
TE DeAndre Washington 6-2 185 JR Arkansas-Monticello Shreveport, La.
AP Tabyus Taylor 6-0 250 SO Virginia Union Hopewell, Va.
C Bryce Bray 6-0 260 SR Harding Rogers, Ark.
OG Tyler Drob 6-2 297 GR West Chester Cherry Hill, N.J.
OG Nic Sawyer 6-5 300 SR Ferris State Ann Arbor, Mich.
OT Evan Heim 6-4 305 JR Minnesota State DePere, Wis.
OT Deon Sheppard 6-4 295 SR Tarleton State San Antonio, Texas
PK Dante Brown 5-10 185 JR Fort Hays State Mississauga, Ontario
First Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Markus Jones 6-3 260 SR Angelo State Fort Worth, Texas
DE Cardell Rawlings 6-2 240 SR Wingate Smithfield, N.C.
DT Heath Williams 6-2 291 JR Saginaw Valley State East Lansing, Mich.
DT Sha’Haun Williams 6-3 260 JR Notre Dame (Ohio) Youngstown, Ohio
LB Jose Delgado 5-11 205 SR Fort Hays State Derby, Kan.
LB J.T. Hassell 6-0 199 SR Florida Tech Titusville, Fla.
LB Alex Helmer 6-2 220 SR Minnesota Duluth Prescott, Wis.
S Lamont McPhatter 5-11 190 JR California (Pa.) New Castle, Pa.
S Daryus Skinner 5-11 175 JR Winston-Salem State Rockingham, N.C.
CB Corey Ballentine 6-0 204 SR Washburn Topeka, Kan.
CB Marcus Haskins 6-0 180 FR Concordia-St. Paul Cottage Grove, Minn.
RS Lyrics Klugh 5-10 170 SR Fairmont State Lyman, S.C.
P Cody Mills 5-7 190 SR Delta State Oxford, Miss.
Second Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Rogan Wells 6-3 220 SO Valdosta State Fort Mill, S.C.
FB Paul Terry 5-9 200 JR Eastern New Mexico Canyon, Texas
RB Walter Fletcher 5-10 192 JR Edinboro Columbia, Md.
RB Wes Hills 6-2 218 SR Slippery Rock Wildwood, N.J.
WR James Brania-Hopp 6-0 200 SR Washburn Montville, N.J.
WR Trey Brock 6-3 218 JR Hillsdale Missouri City, Texas
WR Juwan Johnson 5-10 175 SO Midwestern State Springfield, Mo.
TE Erik Henneman 6-3 228 SR Lindenwood Gretna, La.
AP Ashton Dulin 6-2 210 SR Malone Reynoldsburg, Ohio
C Jeremy King 6-1 315 SR Valdosta State Macon, Ga.
OG Jason Poe 6-2 250 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Fitzgerald, Ga.
OG Hunter Toppel 6-4 300 SO Minnesota State DeForest, Wis.
OT Devon Johnson 6-7 310 SR Ferris State Aurora, Ill.
OT Ben Walling 6-5 295 SR Grand Valley State Independence, Ky.
PK Kristov Martinez 5-6 135 SR Texas A&M-Commerce Edinburg, Texas
Second Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE James Prater, Jr. 6-0 244 SR Ashland Columbus, Ohio
DE T.J. Winslow 6-4 250 SR Harding Houston, Texas
DT Derek Dorr 6-3 297 SR Edinboro Blasdell, N.Y.
DT Simanu’a Thomas 6-0 278 JR Pittsburg State Independence, Mo.
LB Kailen Abrams 6-2 235 SO Central State (Ohio) Detroit, Mich.
LB Michael Alexander 6-0 235 SR Saginaw Valley State Midland, Mich.
LB Sam Heyboer 6-5 240 SO Ferris State Grand Rapids, Mich.
S Gunner Olszewski 5-10 180 SR Bemidji State Alvin, Texas
S Brian Williams 6-1 190 SR Davenport Detroit, Mich.
CB Antonio Clark 5-9 160 SR Colorado Mesa Denver, Colo.
CB Zuril Hendrick 6-1 188 SR Edinboro Rochester, N.Y.
RS Reggie Kincade 5-11 170 SR Texas A&M-Commerce Everman, Texas
P Josh Carlson 6-0 165 FR Dixie State Gilbert, Ariz.
Third Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Amir Hall 6-4 195 SR Bowie State Bowie, Md.
QB Chance Stewart 6-6 263 SR Hillsdale Sturgis, Mich.
FB Chris Eastburn 6-0 244 SR Arkansas Tech Pearcy, Ark.
RB Marcus Jones 5-11 225 SR Gannon Painesville, Ohio
RB Cameron Mayberry 5-11 215 JR Colorado Mines Stillwater, Okla.
WR Peter Anderson 5-10 155 JR Colorado Mesa Centennial, Colo.
WR Ardell Brown 5-11 180 JR Seton Hill Rochester, N.Y.
WR Daniel Davis 5-11 170 JR Southwest Minnesota Tarpon Springs, Fla.
TE Qua Boyd 6-5 245 SR West Alabama Lafayette, Ala.
AP Jake Wenzlick 5-9 183 JR Michigan Tech Meridian, Mich.
C A.J. Roland 6-1 280 SR Midwestern State Sachese, Texas
OG LaVonne Gauthney 6-3 315 SR Valdosta State Reynoldsburg, Ohio
OG Keith Pledger 6-1 270 SR Harding Lonoke, Ark.
OT Chris Coles 6-3 280 SR LIU-Post Hackensack, N.J.
OT Quentin Stanford 6-4 312 SR West Georgia Warner Robins, Ga.
PK Jefferson Souza 6-1 185 SO Virginia Union Deerfield Beach, Fla.
Third Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Austen Eskew 6-4 248 SR Northwest Missouri Lawson, Mo.
DE Chris Garrett 6-4 230 SO Concordia-St. Paul Milwaukee, Wis.
DT John Cominsky 6-5 275 SR Charleston (W.Va.) Barberton, Ohio
DT Tyrell Thompson 6-4 290 SR Tarleton State Copperas Cove, Texas
LB Chris Hoad 6-0 228 JR Texas-Permian Basin Leander, Texas
LB Austin Stephens 5-11 210 JR Miles Munford, Ala.
LB Tyler Thomsen 6-1 225 JR Wayne State (Neb.) Fremont, Neb.
S Doyin Jibowu 6-2 200 SR Fort Hays State Denver, Colo.
S Delon Stephenson 5-11 205 JR Ferris State Sayreville, N.J.
CB Roderick Chapman 5-9 175 SR Missouri S&T Los Angeles, Calif.
CB Aaron Watson 5-11 165 SO North Greenville (S.C.) Duncan, S.C.
RS LaPerion Perry 5-6 155 FR West Georgia LaGrange, Ga.
P Jacob Hall 6-2 195 SR Azusa Pacific Greenville, Ill.

Honorable Mention
ALPHABETICAL, BY SCHOOL – Adams State: Marquese Surrell, AP; Assumption: Deonte Harris, RS; Augustana: Joey Newman, DE; Azusa Pacific: Aaron Berry, LB; Benedict: Traviontae Brown, CB; Rickym Holmes, DT; Bentley: Pete Thorbahn, CB; Bowie State: Joshua Pryor, DT; Lansana Sesay, WR;California (Pa.): Nelson Brown, RB; Carson-Newman: Phil McDowell, OG; Antonio Wimbush, RB; Catawba: Jourdan Osinskie, TE; Quinzavious Sands, OG; Central Missouri: Kyrion Parker, WR; Derrick Puni, OT; Central Oklahoma: Noah Hammons, OG; O’Shay Harris, CB; Central State (Ohio): Kevin Greenhow, WR; Terraris Saffold, AP; Central Washington: Ryan Hennessey, QB; James Moore, OT; Chowan: Donald Boone, OT; Tyrell Freeman, RB;Clarion: Brandon Vocco, DT; Clark Atlanta: Kameron Rogers, DE; Colorado Mines: Grant Stewart, C; Colorado State-Pueblo: Mitchell Carter, PK; Preston Guerra, TE; Brayton Medina, OT; Darius Williams, CB: Michael Wristen, DE;Delta State: Darren Gardenhire, CB; Dixie State: Tevia Tolutau, OG; East Central (Okla.): Jack Preston, P; East Stroudsburg: Mike Fleming, OT;Edinboro: Brandon Anderson, S; Emporia State: Braxton Marstall, QB; Findlay: Brian Benson, RB; Fairmont State: Chandler Zavala, OG; Fayetteville State: Brandon Smith, RS; Florida Tech: Romell Guerrier, WR; Fort Hays StateDante Brown, P; Wyatt Parker, DTHarding: Sam Blankenship, LB; Hillsdale: Wyatt Batdorff, S; Drew Callahan, C; Indiana (Pa.): Jeff Arnold, C; Indianapolis: Dan McHale, C; Al McKeller, RB; Robert Williams, CB; Kentucky State: Marcus Campbell, Jr., OT; Kutztown: Craig Reynolds, AP; Lenoir-Rhyne: Kyle Dugger, RS; Dan Louba, DT; Limestone: Joshua Simmons, S; Lock Haven: Jalen Jackson, TE; LIU-Post: Jake Carlock, LB; Kevin Petit-Frere, DE; Nazir Streeter, CB; McKendree: Josh Larazo, PK; Mercyhurst: Theo Blackston, FB; Brendan Cole, P; Midwestern State: Kevin Fisher, Jr., OG; Sir’Vell Ford, S; Vincent Johnson, RB; Jayton Rabb, QB; Minnesota Duluth: Jason Anderson, C; Trapper Ward, OT; Minnesota State: Zach Dodge, DT; Minnesota State-Moorhead: Jake Richter, WR; Mississippi College: Tiberias Lampkin, FB; Detric Hawthorn, RB; Missouri S&T: Bo Brooks, LB; Braxton Graham, WR; Tershawn Wharton, DE; Missouri Western: Tyler Basch, PK; Brandin Dandridge, RS; Morehouse: Jean Cyriaque, OG; Newberry: Jamarcus Henderson, DE; Shea Rodgers, P; New Haven: Dan Iannone, OT; Ju’an Williams, WR; New Mexico Highlands: Israel Farfan, PK; North Carolina-Pembroke: Tyler Hinton, DE; Northern Michigan: Jake Mayon, RB; Northern State: Jacob Streit, TE; Northwest Missouri: Zach Flott, OT; Anthony Lane, S; Sam Roberts, DT; Notre Dame (Ohio): Jimmy Burchett, OG; Brandon Nicholson, OT; Marvelle Ross, WR; Ohio Dominican: Cory Contini, WR; Logen Neidhardt, P; Ouachita Baptist: Keandre Evans, CB; Kris Oliver, RB; Pittsburg State: Ryan Dodd, OT; Morgan Selemaea, S; Quincy: Cody Leonard, LB; Saginaw Valley State: Chad Gailliard, WR; St. Cloud State: Sam Hartman, TE; Shepherd (W.Va.): Jaime Colon, C; D.J. Cornish, TE; Shippensburg: Luke Durkin, FB; Josh Gontarek, WR; Dakota Thompson, DE; Sioux Falls (S.D.): Hakeem Johnson, CB; Slippery Rock: Jake Chapla, PK; Steve Gaviglia, OT; Colten Raabe, OG; Brad Zaffram, LB; South Dakota Mines: Isaiah Manley, AP; Jake Sullivan, QB; Southern Arkansas: KaRonce Higgins, WR; Davondrick Lison, DE; Barrett Renner, QB; Tarleton State: Jai Edwards, S; Devin Hafford, CB; Jovan Pruitt, OG; Xavier Turner, RB;Texas A&M-Commerce: Michael Onuoha, DE; Amon Simon, OT; Texas A&M-Kingsville: Brent Hertel, FB; Tiffin: Daijohn Isbell, S; Truman: Lawrence Woods, RS; Valdosta State: Jamar Thompkins, RB; Virginia State: Frank Ball, OT; Wayne State (Mich.): Tommy Richardson, OG; West Alabama: Brandon Anderson, OT; West Chester: Jerry Elder, S; Diquan Gilbert, DE; Tyler Morrissey, LB; West Florida: Marvin Conley, S; West Georgia: Omar Cervantes, PK; Devontae Jackson, RB; Montrell Pardue, S; West Liberty: Josh Ojo, CB; West Texas A&M: John Cummings, P; Wingate: Chris Birozes, P; Davion Washington, CB; Winona State: Isaiah Hall, RS.

Top
%d bloggers like this: