Three wrestlers ranked, Tigers 17th in latest national poll

Two weeks removed from a third-place finish at the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Championships, Fort Hays State University Wrestling is headed into the NCAA Super Regionals with a No. 17 national ranking, up two spots from the previous poll. FHSU grabbed 33 votes in this week’s rankings, up from 30 last week.Individually, three Tigers stayed in the rankings while Josh Rodriguez (174) fell out for the first time this season. Noah Killip (141) entered the rankings last week at No. 8 and jumped two spots to No. 6 headed into NCAA postseason. At 184 pounds, Jon Inman stayed put at No. 89, while Trey Page remained fifth at 285 pounds. Rodriguez was previously seventh. 

The complete Division II Wrestling Coaches Association rankings for Feb. 25.


125 Pounds

1. T.J. North, Augustana (S.D.)

2. Matt Turek, Gannon (Pa.)

3. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)

4. Willie Bohince, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

5. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6. Da’Wayne Robertson, Minnesota State-Mankato

7. Tim Prescott, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

8. Josh Kieffer, Indianapolis (Ind.)


133 Pounds

1. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney

2. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)

3. Nate Rodriguez, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

4. Dustin Reed, Central Oklahoma

5. Mike Rhone, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

6. Nick Crume, Indianapolis (Ind.)

7. Zak Hale, Anderson (S.C.)

8. Eric Hughes, Colorado State-Pueblo


141 Pounds

1. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke

2. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

3. Darren Wynn, McKendree (Ill.)

4. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)

5. Sam Hanau, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

6. Noah Killip, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

7. Jeremiah Peterson, Augustana (S.D.)

8. Alphonso Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato


149 Pounds

1. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)

2. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri

3. Terrel Wilbourn, Lindenwood (Mo.)

4. Cameron Throckmorton, Shippensburg (Pa.)

5. Nick Goebel, Findlay (Ohio)

6. Tyler Mies, Newman (Kan.)

7. Destin McCauley, Nebraska-Kearney

8. Jeremy Landowski, Mercyhurst (Pa.)


157 Pounds

1. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

2. Jon Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)

3. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa

4. Jordan Rinken, Upper Iowa

5. Adam Cooling, Minnesota State-Mankato

6. Francis Mizia, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

7. Alex Abono, San Francisco State (Calif.)

8. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney


165 Pounds

1. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma

2. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3. Nick Haferkamp, McKendree (Ill.)

4. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato

5. Dimitri Willis, Maryville (Mo.)

6. Tyler Reinhart, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

7. Angelo Bortoluzzi, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

8. Nick Fishback, Wisconsin-Parkside


174 Pounds

1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)

2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)

3. Zeb Wahle, Maryville (Mo.)

4. Terrence Zaleski, North Carolina-Pembroke

5. August Mizia, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

6. Payne Hatter, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

7. Jacob Begin, Southwest Minnesota

8. Archie Williams, Central Missouri


184 Pounds

1. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

2. Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa

3. John Vogt, McKendree (Ill.)

4. Nick Burghardt, Maryville (Mo.)

5. Garrett Lineberger, Notre Dame (Ohio)

6. Terrence Smith, Shorter (Ga.)

7. Kyle Piatt, Western State (Colo.)

8. Jon Inman, Fort Hays State (Kan.)


197 Pounds

1. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney

2. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)

3. Ryan Beltz, Maryville (Mo.)

4. Kenny Breaux, Lindenwood (Mo.)

5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)

6. Sam Mangum, Western State (Colo.)

7. Huston Evans, Newberry (S.C.)

8. Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)


285 Pounds

1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)

2. Garrett Gray, Tiffin (Ohio)

3. Austin Goergen, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

4. Donnell Walker, Maryville (Mo.)

5. Trey Page, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

6. Chris Giddens, North Carolina-Pembroke

7. Jordan Passehl, Colorado Mesa

8. Ross Janey, McKendree (Ill.)



Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1 St. Cloud State (Minn.) 154 1st
2 Maryville (Mo.) 151 2nd
3 Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 150 4th
4 Notre Dame (Ohio) 136 3rd
5 McKendree (Ill.) 119 8th
6 Mercyhurst (Pa.) 108 5th
7 Nebraska-Kearney 99 9th
8 Western State (Colo.) 91 7th
9 North Carolina-Pembroke 78 11th
10 Colorado Mesa 67 6th
11 Central Oklahoma 63 14th
12 Augustana (S.D.) 61 NR
13 Minnesota State-Mankato 60 NR
14 Upper Iowa 54 10th
T15. Lindenwood (Mo.) 39 12th
T15. Newberry (S.C.) 39 13th
17 Fort Hays State (Kan.) 33 19th
18 Kutztown (Pa.) 32 15th
19 Lake Erie (Ohio) 30 17th
20 Findlay (Ohio) 28 20th

Others receiving votes: Ashland (Ohio), California Baptist, Central Missouri, Indianapolis (Ind.), Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.), Tiffin (Ohio).

 

Sound Off!

Top
%d bloggers like this: